Near Delta in Clay County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Civilian Conservation Corps

Inscription. On Oct. 29, 1929 the world changed as we know it. On that ominous day, the stock market crashed and facilitated the U.S. Great Depression. Many Americans were unemployed and numerous families lost their homes to foreclosure. In 1933 President Franklin Delano Roosevelt developed the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). The CCC was a joint program with the US Forest Service, Department Labor, Department of War, and National Park Service. Through this join program, young men were allowed to enlist and work for a dollar a day. They were only allowed to keep $5.00 and required to send the rest home to the struggling families.

The three CCC companies that built Cheaha State Park were Co 465, Co 468, and Co 2420. They built numerous parts of the park including: the road to the park, cabins, the tower, Bald Rock Lodge, the lake, pavilions, lake bathhouse, and trails. These boys became men as they worked on public lands, created parks, planted trees, fought forest fires, and helped to stabilize a nation. Cheaha is proud to carry the honor of being the oldest state park in Alabama; an honor made possible by the CCC.

Erected by Forest Service, USDA, Alabama State Parks.

Parks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1929.

2. Marker near the beginning of the boardwalk trail to Bald Rock.
3. Bunker Observation Tower built by the CCC at Cheaha State Park.