Near Delta in Clay County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Won't You Be My Neighbor

Inscription. From this viewshed, you are looking over the Talladega National Forest. The federal government purchased the land in 1936 as part of an effort to restore clear-cut timberlands and farmlands no longer capable of producing crops. The contiguous Shoal Creek and Talladega Districts are located in northeastern Alabama in portions of Cherokee, Calhoun, Cleburne, Talladega, and Clay Counties. The districts straddle the Piedmont Upland and the Alabama Valley and Ridge physiographic sections. The forest topography consists of upland hills and low mountains.

The Pinhoti National Trail System runs for 140 miles through the Talladega National Forest. Also the 29-mile Talladega Scenic Drive runs through the Shoal Creek Ringer District to access Alabama's highest point, Cheaha Mountain (2,407 feet), located within Cheaha State Park. The 7,245-acre Cheaha Wilderness was designated in 1983, and the 9,222- acre Dugger Mountain Wilderness, named for the 2,140-foot Dugger Mountain, was established in 1999.

Erected by Forest Service, USDA, Alabama State Parks.