North Fork in Southold in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bay View Schoolhouse

Inscription. Built in 1822, the Bay View School originally stood on the triangle of land in Great Hog Neck. The Hallock family leased the land to School District No. 6 for one peppercorn a year. The school closed in 1926.

Children were taught reading, writing, spelling, arithmetic, geography, and history. Students brought wood from home to heat the building. Kerosene lamps in wall brackets provided light. Drinking water was brought in from a pump in the yard. Before chemical toilets were installed, girls and boys had to cross Bayview Road to use a privy.

The building was later turned into a machine shop on the Dickerson Farm. in 1990, the Dickerson family gave the building to the Town for the 350th anniversary of Southold.

It was moved to its present site in April, 1990, where it was restored and refurnished.

Left Photo:
Bay View Schoolhouse, circa 1930.

Erected by Southold Historical Society.

Let's take a look back at the Southold Bay View Schoolhouse. Southold Town was divided into school districts at the home of John Wells on Monday, December 6, 1813. Less than 10 years after, School District No. 6 was in need of a schoolhouse where Bay View Road and Jacobs Lane meet.
2. Bay View Schoolhouse, seen from Main Road
(Submitted on June 16, 2021, by Alexander Erwin of East Patchogue, New York.)