Near Delta in Clay County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Home Sweet Home

Inscription. The forests near Cheaha have been inhabited for thousands of years. Trade routes brought other native and non-native people to the area searching for ore, gemstones, venison, hides, furs, honey, beeswax, hickory nut oil, and other medicinal and edible botanical produce. Manufactured goods traded were baskets, pottery, jewelry, and decorated deer skins. It's believed that Hernando DeSoto's army marched through the neighboring valleys and the Spanish soldiers of Tristan de Luna also visited this area during the 16th century. Due to its rough and rocky terrain, the mountain was not heavily settled by early pioneers, but it remained an important land mark for navigation as it can be seen throughout the area.

There's something magical about walking through a forest. It's usually quiet and peaceful. You might feel like you're the only person on Earth. The forests near Cheaha are a blend of deciduous and evergreen trees. Deciduous trees lose their leaves in the fall. Evergreen trees (pines and cedars) don't lose their needles. The forests has several layers: canopy trees, mid-story, shrubs and bushy plants, herbs, small plants, and the ground layer.

Erected by Forest Service, USDA, Alabama State Parks.

Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers.