Perrysburg in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription.
The block you are viewing today has had quite a varied past. Businesses have come and gone since 1823 and some of the most interesting are highlighted here. Note these photos are from different eras in the history of Perrysburg, Ohio. The background image is believed to be the scene of this block in the winter of 1900.

Why the name Louisiana?

Why is our main street named Louisiana Avenue?

The Answer:

Settlement here began at what is now the flats at the foot of the present bridge, and the community called itself Orleans of the North in hopes that it would one day be another important port at the mouth of a big river. In 1816 the U.S. Congress called for creation of a new town, named for Oliver Hazard Perry, the hero of the Battle of Lake Erie, and on higher ground safe from flooding. Perrysburg and Washington, D.C. are the only cities created by Congress.

101
Reither Bros. Ice Cream Parlor
When this key-location building or its predecessor was built is unclear, but since 1845, and despite two destructive fires, it has housed drug, hardware and dry goods stores, eating places, an ice cream shop and for 35 years The Flower Shop. Its brick walls are obscured by siding and a newer entrance is angled and recessed. Presbyterian worshipers once used

space on the second floor.

111
Artz Building
A former building lost over time and of unknown vintage. This small frame structure had a distinctive gambrel-shaped front that stood out like a crown. Whether built for him or not, one occupant was known by a sign on the building as Refreshments by P. H. Artz. An early photo of it shows a board walk in front and a portion of muddy Louisiana Avenue.

113-115
C. A. Hoffmann
Grocery & Restaurant This two-story frame building was built in 1856 by Brown & Tyler, a local foundry probably as an outlet for its products of plows, kettles and stoves. That was succeeded by Bostwick & Tyler which later moved to Toledo to become the well known wholesaler Bostwick, Braun & Co. Christopher A. Hoffmann acquired the site for his grocery, restaurant and saloon. He later sold the restaurant and saloon to his father George Hoffmann. Despite a private water system fed by a well and elevated tank, the building burned down in 1901.

117
Schlect's Harness Shop
For three generations this downtown business family, beginning with Jacob Schlect, made or sold harnesses, wagons and buggies, and finally was the first automobile dealer in town. William, of the second generation, operated in a building at this site until it was destroyed by fire in 1861. He rebuilt in the

second block of Louisiana and his son, Gus, continued selling Model T Fords, Overlands, Chryslers and Studebakers.

119-123
Munger Meat Market
Before the turn of the 20th century, these three adjoining business sites were owned separately or in total by well-known merchants James Manning Hall, Jesse Norton, Gilbert Beach, George and John Hoffmann and George and John Munger. Perhaps the best known was Munger Brothers Meat Market which occupied the 123 address side of the building in 1879 and remained Perrysburg's best known meat store for nearly 50 years. They bought and slaughtered animals on the west side of town and sold meat throughout the area, including Toledo.

Erected by Historic Perrysburg, Inc.