Lampasas in Lampasas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Malone-Manuel House

Inscription.

Frank R. Malone came to Lampasas in the early 1880s as the city became a commercial center and resort town. In 1885, as a cashier for First National Bank, he proposed and helped found the Texas Bankers Association, which held its first meeting that year in Lampasas. Around that time, he and his wife Ann built this home. In 1888, the Malones sold the property to Wm. Ginnuth and moved to Dallas. Local businessman and civic leader John N. Manuel purchased the home in 1891. The Manuel family owned the property until 1972. The house's Queen Anne features are unusual and include an octagonal tower with projecting wings as well as crestline detailing, dentils and hood moldings.
Recorded Texas Historic landmark - 2005

Marker is at or near this postal address: 504 West 3rd Street, Lampasas TX 76550, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. The view of the Malone-Manuel House Marker from the street
3. The front entrance to the Malone-Manuel House