South Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Francisco Giants Wall of Fame

Inscription. Baseball's modern age began at Seals Stadium on Opening Day, April 15, 1958, when the San Francisco Giants defeated the Los Angeles Dodgers, 8-0, in the first Major League game played on the West Coast. Since that historic date, San Francisco fans have witnessed the daily exploits of some of the game's finest players, and a special bond was created in the spirit of "Once a Giant, Forever a Giant".

In our 50th Anniversary Season in San Francisco, the Giants inaugurate this perpetual tribute to our greatest stars. The plaques along this wall recognize Giants players whose records stand highest among their teammates on the basis of longevity and achievements. Those honored have played a minimum of nine seasons for the San Francisco Giants, or five seasons with at least one All Star selection as a Giant.

As of Opening Day 2008, a group of 48 Giants legends qualified for this distinction, forming the charter class of honorees. As present and future generations of Giants players meet the criteria and make their marks in baseball history, plaques celebrating their careers will join this row of Giants immortals upon their retirement.

Erected 2008 by San Francisco Giants.

In addition, it is included in the San Francisco Giants Wall of Fame series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 15, 1958.

1. Wall of Fame | Inside The Clubhouse (YouTube, 23 min.). (Submitted on June 6, 2021.)
2. Baseball Giants Move to San Francisco, First Game (YouTube, 2 min.). Spoiler alert: Giants 8, Dodgers 0. (Submitted on June 6, 2021.)

2. San Francisco Giants Wall of Fame Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the far left, along with most of the plaques that make up the Wall of Fame to the right of the WoF marker. Note, there is also a identical WoF marker at the other end of the collection of Wall of Fame plaques.
3. San Francisco Giants Wall of Fame Marker - wide view
Looking north on King Street from the south end of the Wall of Fame, with the south end copy of this marker visible here on the right.