Perrysburg in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Statue of Commodore Perry
The statues of the 1812 naval war hero, Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry, and the midshipmen seulpted by William Walcutt were commissioned by the City of Cleveland in 1860. They were taken down in 1929, donated to Perrysburg and erected on Front Street on September 18, 1937. The crumbling midshipmen were taken off and the Commodore placed on a green marble base on December 17, 1966. That was then replaced by a bronze replica with all three figures intact on Memorial Day, May 26 in 1997. The original Commodore is in the museum at Put-In-Bay and the midshipmen are in the atrium at the Perrysburg Municipal Building.

123
Munger Meat Market

George and John Munger opened their meat market in 1879. The business operated until 1925 when it was sold to George V. Schwind. This was also the location of The Worden 5˘ to $1 store in 1952-53.

125
Multiple Businesses
Little is known of the origins of this building but phone book records show it was the Rossbach & Hoffman dress shop in 1925-30,which then moved to 200 Louisiana Avenue, and closed about 1959.

In 1948-49 it was a furniture store run by Frank Gulick. In 1950 it was the site of Perry New & Used Cars, and in 1954-59 it housed Carl Steinman Used Cars. In 1959 this building and the two next to it

were razed for the parking and drive-thru for the Huntington Bank.

127
Thornton Bakery

The Art Thornton Bakery is no longer. It was the place known by all the local residents as a spot where they could smell the aroma of roasting peanuts and receive a free sample. Art was a baker in town for 45 years. The Thornton family operated in this location until about 1940.

Mr. Thornton delivered to local groceries and nearby country stores.

129
Tourist Inn and Cafe

In 1929 the A.C. Fuller Dry Goods Company occupied this address. In 1930 the Fuller Company moved across the street to 124 Louisiana Avenue. The Tourist Inn Cafe then occupied the space until the building was razed in 1959. The Cafe then moved to 215 Louisiana Avenue.

131
Perrysburg Banking Company

The Perrysburg Banking Company was incorporated on May 12, 1906. It was designed by George B. Rheinfrank, Sr. and its first president was Edgar L. Kingsbury, a Civil War veteran. In 1959 the drive-thru and parking facilities were added. The Perrysburg Bank merged with the Bank of Wood County in 1962, and in 1974 became the Huntington National Bank.

Upstairs offices were accessed by an entrance at the southeast corner of the building. Longtime dentist Dr. Quidort had his practice there for several years. Records from 1934 and after show tenants being an

insurance company, Attorneys Farr, Fen & McEwen, a barber shop, beauty shops, accountants, and sales offices.