Perrysburg in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription.
The block you are viewing today, the northend of 200 Louisiana Avenue, has had quite a varied past. Businesses have come and gone since 1823 and some of the most interesting are highlighted here. Note these photos are from different eras in the history of Perrysburg, Ohio. The background image is a scene of the block during the 1990s.

Shipping and Shipbuilding
The little town of Perrysburg, sixteen miles upriver on navigable water from Lake Erie, became a Great Lakes portal; one time said to be second in shipping importance only to Cleveland and Buffalo, and a terminus for many settlers heading west. It later became a ship building center producing sail and steam ships as large as 700 tons. It had a fish industry that shipped barrels of fish seined from the river, was the source of raw timber, and still later was a wood-working center as forests were removed from the Black Swamp.

212 Louisiana Avenue
This brick building housed the Bayer Farm Implement Store in the first part of the 20th century. Later tenants or owners have included Eckland's Hardware, and still later Kimmey Kay Beauty Salon.

210 and 208 Louisiana Avenue
The building on the left in the photo above is the 210 address. In 1958 it housed the Toledo Edison Company. In 1972, it

became The Sweet Shop, and later the Perrysburg Art Gallery. The 208 address is seen as Norm's Appliance store. It began as the location of William Schlect & Son Harness Shop. Then it housed Richard's Florist, Harriet's Furniture, The Sports Shop, Hersey's Bike and Appliance Store, Norm's Appliance Center and the Ohio Deputy Registar.

206 Cook Building
Cook Insurance, occupied this space from around 1900 to approximately 1990. From 1991 to 1995 it was the storefront of the Chamber of Commerce. In 1997, New Love Realty and First Federal shared the building and American Title joined them in 1999. The building, which has been remodeled several times, was purchased in 2009 by Rick Ruffner who restored it back to its original state for Scoots, a children's shoe store.

206-204 Louisiana Avenue
For many years this was a dusty street that during wet weather was ankle deep or more in mud. In 1857 wooden sidewalks were built and offered some help, but it was hard to avoid soiling shoes, boots and ladies' long dresses. Among the businesses operating from this address have been the Chamber of Commerce and at least two long time barber shops, Jack's and Trudeau's.

202 Louisiana Avenue
Most of the west side of this block began as a single property but over the years was partitioned off into single lots and sold.

The brick building at this address once housed the I.O.O.F. Lodge, possibly built as early as the 1850s. Since then it has been a cigar store, tavern, and the Dixie Garage which sold Hudson and Essex cars.