Near Santa Paula in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Hardison Estate

Inscription. Site of the W. L. Hardison Estate, established in 1884 by Wallace Libbey Hardison with his wife Clara McDonald. Hardison, born in Maine in 1850, was a Representative in the 104th Pennsylvania Legislature before coming to Santa Paula in 1883 with his wife and two children, Guy Lyman and Augusta. The house was designed by an architect from Pennsylvania, and built in 1884, as one of the earliest examples of Italianate architecture in Southern California. The barn was constructed in 1885 and is also one of few original California Victorian barns that remains in its original form and on its original site. From 1884-1900, when W.L.Hardison lived here, he co-founded what became the Union Oil Company and the Limoneira Company, which is now a world leader in citrus and avocado production. His endeavors pioneered the oil, shipping, and refining industries in Ventura County, as well as the citrus industry. He was also instrumental in forming the Santa Paula Water Works and Thermal Belt Water Company to ensure that municipal and agricultural water needs of his community would be reliably met. Wallace and Clara also received two more children, Hope and Warren, while residing at the estate. Today many places in Santa Paula bear his influence, including the Universalist Church built on Main Street in 1892, and the Lewis Hardison House
built at 231 N. Eighth Street in 1887. Wallace and Clara's daughter, Hope Hardison, married James Norris Procter in 1912 and lived in the home until her death in 1983. Through Hope Hardison Procter and Robert Alexander Procter, the home remained in continuous family ownership from 1884 to 2014.

Erected 2020. (Marker Number 35.)

Regarding The Hardison Estate. Ventura County Historical Landmark statement of significance —
Landmark No. 35, W. L. Hardison House. Built 1884. Designated December 1977.
This Victorian (California eclectic) house was constructed of redwood on a portion of Rancho Santa Paula y Saticoy. It is two-story, with 7 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. It was built without a foundation but later the structure was raised and a full basement of rock walls was built under it. It was built by Pennsylvania craftsmen for W. L. Hardison, a co-founder of Union Oil Company and Limoneira Ranch.

3. Hardison Estate House
4. Hardison Estate Barn
5. Universalist Church
Built on Main Street in 1892.
6. Lewis Hardison House
Built in 1887 at 231 N. Eighth Street.
7. Mill Park
Located ˝ mile south of the Hardison Estate, it was the site of a grist mill built in 1871. Ventura County Historical Landmark No. 39.
Enhanced and colorized photo of Lewis A. Hardison and Margaret A. (Brooking) Hardison sitting out front of their house at 226 North 8th Street, Santa Paula about 1915. This is a Hardison family photo. (The house is on the opposite side of the street from 231 North 8th Street.)