Port Allen in West Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Bridging Communities

Rotary Celebrates a century of service... bridging businesses and communities around the world.

Inscription.
1)The Huey P. Long Bridge (U.S.190), completed in 1940, allowed both rail and automobile traffic to cross the Mississippi River at Baton Rouge. Approximately 17,000 vehicles use the bridge daily.

2)Baton Rouge's growth as a modern city owes much to the establishment of oil refineries,the first of which was built in 1909. Today the city boasts the largest oil refinery in North America.

3)River Boat Casino, provides entertainment on the river.

4) Governor Huey Long commissioned the Baton Rouge Capitol in 1930. Completed in 1932, the art-deco tower is the tallest state capitol in the U.S. and provides panoramic views of Baton Rouge and the Mississippi River from its 27th floor observation deck.

5) Mississippi River runs approximately 2300 miles from its headwaters in Minnesota to the Gulf of Mexico. Draining roughly 40% of the continental United States, the water volume passing in front of you averages 600,000 cubic feet per second or 133 cubic miles per year.

6) The Shaw Center for the Arts will house the Douglas L. Manship Sr. for the Visual and Performing Arts Theater. the LSU Museum of Art, and LSU School of Art classes, a digital studio and gallery space.

7) Originally built in 1849, the Old State Capitolserved

as the seat of the state government until 1932. Restored in 1882, the site became a National Historic Landmark in 1976.

8) The Louisiana Art & Science Museum features fine art exhibitions, interactive art and science exhibits, an Egyptian gallery, a planetarium, a Challenger Learning Center and a gift shop. The building is a 1920's train depot with a five-car locomotive on-site.

9) The USS Kidd Museum building located on the banks of the Mississippi River houses a large collection of ship models and nautical artifacts. Visitors can also explore the Fletcher-class destroyer. launched in 1941 by the United States Navy, adjacent to the museum building.

10) The Horace Wilkinson Bridge (I-10), named in recognition of the three Wilkinson generations who together served in the Louisiana Legislature for over 50 years representing West Baton Rouge, Iberville and Pointe Coupee Parish. Built in 1967, this bridge is the western gateway to the capital city and serves over 89,000 vehicles per day.

11) The Port of Greater Baton Rouge is situated 230 miles from the Gulf of Mexico and can accommodate large ocean-going vessels. Major cargos handled at the port include asphalt, barite, coal, coffee, coke, grain, forest products, molasses, oats, ores, pipe, rye, steel, sugar, steel and rail.

12)The

Port Allen Lock was opened for navigation in 1961. The purpose of the lock is to prevent flooding during high water stage of the Mississippi River. On average, the Port Allen Lock passes 24.5 million short tons annually.

Erected by The Rotary Club of Port Allen and West Baton Rouge Tourist Commission.

More about this marker. Marker is on top of levee at this location in the Old Ferry Landing park.