Charlotte center city in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thomas Polk Park

Inscription.
Thomas Polk (1732-1797), one of Charlotte's most prominent citizens within its formal years, was born in Pennsylvania. Like many of his fellow Scotch-Irish, he moved south on the Great Wagon Road, settling in Mecklenburg County about 1753.

A major landowner and skilled promoter, Polk led efforts in 1762 to establish Mecklenburg as a county and often served as its representative in the Assembly. When Charlotte was incorporated in 1768, he became treasurer and a trustee for planning the town. He was instrumental in having Charlotte designated the county seat and helped secure the charter, for the original Queen's College, the first college south of Virginia.

As colonel of the county militia, Polk convened the meeting that many believe led to the adoption of the Mecklenburg Declaration of Independence on May 20, 1775, and the Mecklenburg Resolves of May 31, 1775.

In the 3rd Provincial Congress he helped formulate a temporary state government. Commissioned colonel of the 5th North Carolina Continental Regiment, he fought in the battle of Brandywine and braved the hardships of Valley Forge.

During the British occupation in 1780, Cornwallis set up his headquarters in Polk's house, located diagonally across the street from this park. President Washington was entertained there by Polk on May 28,
1791.

Polk is buried in the Old Settlers Cemetery, located behind First Presbyterian Church, two blocks to the northwest. His grand-nephew, James Knox Polk, was the 11th president of the United States.

Erected 1993 by Mecklenburg Historical Association.

3. Thomas Polk Park dedication plaque