Charlotte center city in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Battle of Charlotte

Inscription.
After the fall of Charleston, SC, and the disastrous defeat at Camden, the British began to march inland to Charlotte. The only men left to defend Charlotte was a group of militia. Just before noon on September 26, 1780, the British entered Charlotte along east Trade Street and were confronted by a small militia at the Courthouse. Cornwallis ordered Tarleton's Green Dragoons to attack. The brave men of Charlotte, outnumbered fifteen to one, stood fast and fired. The British charge was repelled. Cornwallis then advanced with his main corps.

Mecklenburg Militia General Joseph Graham wrote, The whole British army was actually kept at bay for some minutes by a mew mounted Americans not exceeding twenty in number." The courageous Mecklenburg militia was eventually flushed from the Courthouse and the rambling battle continued for mile up Tryon Street. At Tryon and Sugar Creek, General Graham received numerous bullet and saber wounds but recovered to fight at the battle of Cowan's Ford on February 1, 1781.

Cornwallis lived in Thomas Polk's home and used Queen's College (Liberty Hall) as a hospital during his sixteen-day occupation. On October 12, 1780, after receiving word of Major Ferguson's defeat and death at King's Mountain, the British began a hasty evacuation.

list: War, US Revolutionary. A significant historical date for this entry is February 1, 1781.

2. Markers along West 5th Street