Charlotte center city in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Settlers' Cemetery

Inscription.
On the second block from The Square, occupying nearly a full city block, the old Settlers' Cemetery where you stand lies quietly in the heart of uptown Charlotte. Even though it is across Fifth Street from First Presbyterian Church, it was never owned by the church. Presbyterian minister John Thomson may have preacheded "in the blacksmith's grove" (now the ground of First Presbyterian Church) as early as the 1750's. An adjacent graveyard was laid off to be used as a common burying ground for the town of Charlotte. A church was built in the first quarter of the 19th century in "town" to be used by all denominations. It became First Presbyterian Church in 1821. Settlers' Cemetery is still owned by the City of Charlotte.

Surviving gravestones date from 1776 to 1884. The oldest surviving stone is that of Joel Baldwin, October 21, 1776, age 26 years. Settlers' Cemetery was full and officially closed in the 1850's when Elmwood Cemetery was opened. Burials continued by special permission until the 1880's. The box tombs with their large stone ledgers are of particular significance. These graves are below ground with the boxes constructed above. Perhaps the most elaborate tomb is that of John and Mary Irwin with its Gothic blind arches. Four 18th century stones (238, 239, 240, 241) were moved in 1953 from the Spratt Cemetery where

Mercy Hospital now stands.

The graves of Patrick Harty (1783-1853) and his wife Johannah (1799-1859), are surrounded by an iron fence made by the Stewart Iron Works in Cincinnati, Ohio. This is the same iron company which made which made the fencing for Alcatraz Prison. Stewart Iron Works is still in business today and confirms that this fence is one of their early designs.

The iron gate at the former Fifth Street entrance was placed there by Miss Julia Alexander (daughter of Capt. Sydenham B. Alexander) in the early 20th century. The gate was originally ordered in 1842 from either Vesuvius or Rehoboth Furnace in Lincoln County for the home of James H. and Mary Ann Graham Orr. General Joseph Graham, Major John Davidson, and Alexander Brevard owned iron works in Lincoln County which produced much of the iron used in early Mecklenburg. At the time this gate was ordered, the iron works had been inherited by General Graham's son, John D. Graham, Mary Ann Graham Orr's father. The Orr's son, A.J. Orr, moved the gate to his home at 7th and Church Streets and it remained there until the home was sold. Miss Julia Alexander then had the gate moved to Settlers' Cemetery with two stone hitching posts from her father's home on West Trade Street. At that time, a new plain top piece was made for the gate.

Although most surviving gravestones are unsigned, signed gravestones reveal

makers Philadelphia and Charleston in addition to stone carvers from Charlotte. There are two leading stones signed Struthers, Phila.-4 and 216; thirteen by W.T. White - 60, 70, 80, 86, 98-102, 151, 187, 209, 214; twelve by Tiddy - 16 46, 126, 143, 153, 154, 162, 189, 193, 217, 230, 302; and one each by Benton - 82, Bigham - 114, Chester - 59, Co - 273, F.A. _NN_M - 136, H. Wilson - 233, Robertson - 12, and W.C.H. - 145.

The following stones appear on the 1936 list but are missing in 1999:
Mary Austin • Mary Graham Avery • James S. Berryhill • Mary Minpourd Berryhill • Male Child Berryhill • Male Infant Blackwelder • John Brady • Charles L. Cook • A.M. Davidson • B.H. Davidson • Mary Ann Elms • Margaret Gruyp • Mary Hennan • LaFayette Harty • G.W. Hollingsworth • James S. Howie • Silas, servant of J.H. Irwin • Mason M. Johnston • Louis A. Leiser • Phebe Miller • Harriet McQuay • Nancy Ann McQuay • H. Jennings Pettus • Male Infant Ray • Eben Robinson • Virginia • Christian Shuman • William Brandon Smith • John Tredinick • Arthur Wilson

4. Markers along West 5th Street