Charlotte center city in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Prominent Charlotteans Buried At Settlers' Cemetery

Inscription.
Colonel Thomas Polk (1732-1793), the great uncle of President James K. Polk, was one of Mecklenburg's first commissioners, a signer of the Mecklenburg Declaration of Independence, a delegate to the Continental Congress in 1786, and in 1791 hosted President George Washington in Charlotte, Polk's wife, Susannah Spratt Polk (1753-1800), was the daughter of Thomas Spratt, the first white man to cross the Yadkin River on wheels.

Dr. Ephriam Brevard (1744-1781), married Thomas Polk's daughter, Martha, graduated the College of New Jersey (Princeton), signed the Mecklenburg Declaration of Independence and was a surgeon in the Revolutionary War. His grave site cannot be found.

Governor Nathaniel Alexander (1756-1808), married Thomas Polk's daughter, Margaret graduated from the College of New Jersey (Princeton), was a surgeon, became a member of Congress from 1803 to 1805, and North Carolina's Governor from 1805 to 1807.

Major General George Graham (1758-1826) was a Revolutionary War hero and helped the British at McIntyre farm on October 3, 1780. He was clerk of court for Mecklenburg and a member of the State Legislature.

Hon. William Davidson (1778-1857), became a wealthy planter, was a state Senator and member of Congress for several terms.

Patriots & PatriotismWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical date for this entry is October 3, 1780.

2. Markers along West 5th Street