Micanopy in Alachua County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The History of Pepsi Cola

Micanopy Historical Society Museum

Inscription.
Among the refreshing drinks Pharmacist Caleb Bradham of New Bern, NC, created for the customers at the soda fountain in his drugstore was his most popular “Brad’s drink” made of carbonated water, sugar, vanilla, rare oils, pepsin and cola nuts and first mixed in 1893.

In 1898, “Brad’s drink” was renamed Pepsi Cola and trademarked in 1903. Bradham’s neighbor, an artist designed the first Pepsi logo and ninety-seven shares of stock for Bradham’s new company were issued.

After seventeen years of success, Pepsi Cola went bankrupt in 1923.

In 1931, Pepsi Cola was bought by the Loft Candy Company whose president, Charles G. Guth reformulated the popular soft drink. Guth struggled to make a success of Pepsi and even offered to sell Pepsi to the Coca-Cola company, who refused to offer a bid.

In 1940, history was made when the first advertising jingle “Nickel, Nickel” was broadcast nationally, referring to the price of 12 ounces of Pepsi. “Nickel Nickel” became a hit record and was recorded into fifty-five languages.

In 1964, Diet Pepsi was introduced.

Regarding The History of Pepsi Cola. This marker is uniquely fabricated using an antique Pepsi sign with the inscription inlayed in the center and sealed in Plexiglas.

1. History of Pepsi Cola. (Submitted on June 21, 2021, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Pepsi Commercial Jingle. (Submitted on June 22, 2021, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)