Geneva in Ashtabula County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pera's Kiddieland

Inscription. E.M. "Pop” and Martha Pera renamed their “Pera's Park” amusement-ride business to "Pera's Kiddieland” in 1955. The move reflected the business potential of marketing to the baby-boom generation and the types of rides that the park offered.

Pop Pera was especially fond of the Allen Hershell rides, and the park's inventory included a Kiddie Car, wet-boat, pony-cart, Skyfighter and three-abreast merry-go-round. The Kiddie Cars were modeled after the popular Hudsons and, at Kiddieland, named for places in Ashtabula County.

The park's first ride was the Dodgem, installed in 1945. A power line ran from the Pera's Pier Ballroom to the Dodgem building; every time the ride powered up, the lights in the ballroom dimmed.

Adult rides were added to Kiddieland in the late-1970s and the park was renamed Erieview Park in 1980 to reflect the renewed interest in marketing to teenage audience. The rides were sold at auction in 2006; the park's Ferris wheel stayed at GOTL and operates during the summer months.

Erected by Ashtabula County Civic Development Corporation.