Geneva in Ashtabula County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Popcorn Ball

Center caption
Those who remember the Popcorn Ball recall its exterior as stucco over some type of wooden frame. It also was called the "snowball." The photograph below places it to the west of the building that houses the Visitor's Bureau today. The identities of the people in the photo and dates of the images were not recorded.

Right caption
BICYCLES were a popular mode of transportation on The Strip and at least two businesses offered rentals. The Popcorn Ball rented bicycles for Shupp & Shupp, located behind the ball. The Lomas Original Bicycle Shop had a long run. F.W. Lomas owned it, but Roy Lockhart leased the business, which had nearly 100 bicycles to rent.
Inscription. The Popcorn Ball was one of the most novel structures to grace The Strip. Community directories from the 1930s place the snack shop on the south side of Route 531, between Golf and Spencer.

Owner William O'Neil sold popcorn, soda, candy and other snacks from this orb, which "old-timers” recall as being made from stucco on a wood frame. No one recalls when the ball disappeared or what became of it.

The precedent for selling popcorn and peanuts to vacationers was set decades earlier. In 1914 John Michel moved a portable house from a timber lot in Lake Co. to the entrance of Buckeye Beach. Charles Myers, the village constable, leased the building and sold popcorn, peanuts and refreshments there (photo of Buckeye Beach at right).

Erected by Ashtabula County Civic Development Corporation, Geneva-on-the-Lake, Sponsored by Adventure Zone Family Fun Center.