Geneva in Ashtabula County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pier Ballroom

Top photo caption
The Pier was accessed by a long boardwalk across which many well-dressed couples traveled to enjoy an evening of dancing and entertainment.
Don Woodward collection

Bottom photo caption
The Pier Ballroom included a bathhouse on the beach, and what a wide, beautiful beach it was! The ballroom, bathhouse and beach have all faded from the scene, but in its heyday, The Pier was the finest of its kind between Cleveland and Buffalo.
Jack Sargent GOTL collection
Inscription. The Pier Ballroom was built for E.M. "Pop” and Martha Pera in 1927. The grand ballroom was the finest of its kind between Cleveland and Buffalo. A contest was held to name the attraction, and "The Breakers” was chosen. But Martha Pera disliked the name and changed it a year later.

The Pier was a magnet for many of the major big-band performers of the day. Notables who played at The Pier included Glenn Miller, Gene Krupa, Lawrence Welk, Ozzie Nelson, Tommy Tucker and Kay Kayser. Gentlemen were required to wear ties and sports coats, while ladies had to wear dresses when visiting The Pier. During The Depression, the ballroom used the "park plan” system that required guests pay 10 cents for each dance; rope boys made sure that only ticket holders entered and cleared dancers from the floor after each set.

The last dance was held at The Pier in 1973. The contents were auctioned off in 1994 and the building razed shortly thereafter.

Erected by Ashtabula County Civic Development Corporation, Geneva-on-the-Lake.