Geneva in Ashtabula County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pergola Gardens

Top caption
The Pergola was a relatively short-lived dance hall, skating rink and restaurant. It faced competition from The Casio and The Pier, both of which were larger. It stood to the west of Green Lantern Drive, and according to fire maps, was gone by 1938.

Middle Left caption
The Bird Cage started in this former "Specerian Hall" at GOTL.

Lower caption
Pergola Gardens' owners, desperate for business during The Great Depression, sponsored small dance marathons that offered a cash prize to the couple that could stay on the dance floor for the longest period. A Youngstown promoter, Jack Aspin, set up a large tent next to the Gardens in May 1933 and launched a dance marathon that went until July 4.
Inscription.
the short-lived Pergola Gardens and Green Lantern Restaurant stood at this location in the early 1920s. It was directly across from The New Inn and helped form the nucleus of the "New Lake Road" business district, or "Strip."

Originally known as The Bird Cate, the building had a cage-like pergola over its dance floor. "Trellises, vines, birds and soft light effects, with alternate dreamy waltzes and lively one-steps to jazz music - these are the combinations which are drawing the people from all along this mile of the shore," stated a July 1919 newspaper article.

Jack Dunn of Cleveland, a World War I veteran, transformed an old Spencerian Hall into a "veritable sylvan bower" when he created The Bird Cage. It was packed with dancers and spectators every night except Sunday; dancing was forbidden on "The Sabbath."

The Green Lantern Restaurant stood next to The Bird Cage, later named Pergola Gardens. Both were gone by the 1930s.

In Memory of Elaine McCartney