Hamilton in Hamilton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hamilton National Bank

Inscription.

J.T. James and Z.C. Law had the town's first drugstore in 1876. Law, appointed postmaster used a small safe in official duties. In 1881 Dr. George Perry bought Law's interest, but the safe remained in the store. The first bank in county began when James and Perry let friends keep buckskin bags of coins in the safe. This private bank was in service for several years. In 1890 Hamilton National Bank was chartered with Dr. George Perry, President; J.T. James, Vice-President; J.L. Spurlin and J.A. Edison, Directors.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1966

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2350.)