Columbia City in Whitley County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Whitley County Courthouse

Inscription.
This historic courthouse is the third iteration of the Whitley County Courthouse to serve this county. The first building was a wooden structure built in 1841. In 1850, a second courthouse was built on this public square. The structure was a two-story 50 feet square brick building that faced north.

In 1887, the Whitley County Commissioners approved plans to construct a new and larger courthouse building. The new structure would accommodate additional office space and improve security for valuable documents and records. Architect Brentwood S. Tolan of Fort Wayne was commissioned to design the present structure and Joseph S. Baker was hired as the builder. Construction began with the laying of the cornerstone dedication on September 20, 1888. The clock bell from the second courthouse was reinstalled in this courthouse and continues to strike at the top of each hour.

The completed building was dedicated on June 14, 1890. Guest speakers and dedication participants included the Honorable Thomas R. Marshall, Judge James S. Collins, Honorable William F. McNagny, and Judge L.D. Thoman.

Marker placed by
Indiana Daughters of the American Revolution
Charlotte Hurd Blair (Mrs. Lyle) State Regent 2018-2021
Dedicated June 14, 2021

Erected 2021 by Indiana
Daughters of the American Revolution.

(northeast corner of courthouse in background)

Regarding Whitley County Courthouse. National Register of Historic Places #79000029.

1. Whitley County Courthouse (Wikipedia). The Whitley County Courthouse is a three-story, cruciform plan, French Renaissance style Indiana limestone building. A variety of prominent art works stand out on the Courthouse. Heads in Relief is a collection of limestone animal and figurative heads that are carved in a relief above the courthouse doors. (Submitted on June 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Whitley County Oral History Interview: Whitley County Courthouse. (Youtube video presentation of courthouse history) (Submitted on June 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. 1888 Cornerstone
(located at northeast corner of courthouse)