Parma in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Parma's Birthplace

Inscription. With the War of 1812 over, Benajah and Ruth Wilcox Fay and their ten children left Lewis County, New York for the state of Ohio. Like many, they were attracted to Ohio by the inexpensive, fertile land. Settling in Township 6, Range 13 of the Blake Tract of the Western Reserve, they represented the first settlers of Greenbriar, named Parma on March 7, 1826. The Fay family cleared their new land, including what later became Theota Avenue, and then built a log cabin. Located on the wagon trail connecting Cleveland and Columbus, the cabin grew into the well-known Benajah Fay Inn, Parma's first business establishment. This historical marker is the site where the city of Parma was born.

Erected 2009 by The Parma Community/Business/School Partnership; Joseph J. Jacubic American Legion Post 572; Parma Education Association; and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 91-18.)

(looking north along Ridge Road • Pearl Road intersection in background)