Hamilton in Hamilton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Perry National Bank

Inscription.

The Perry National Bank building was constructed in 1923 on the site where the first mercantile endeavor in Hamilton had been erected in 1855. Built of native limestone and brick, this one-story Italianate commercial block structure features arched windows and decorated parapet, merging with temple-front style at its entrance doorway. The bank continued doing business until the 1950s.

E.A. Perry immigrated to Hamilton in 1881 from Missouri. His first employment in Hamilton was as a soda jerk. Then, for thirty years, he was a bank cashier for the Hamilton National Bank. He also served the community as Mayor for eight years. By the 1920s, he became founder, President, and Director of Perry National Bank. Mr. Perry's office was on a raised area in the northwest corner of the bank, separated from the bank lobby by a marble fence with a swinging wooden gate. In addition to his many other duties, Mr. Perry served as security guard and, on his desk, he always kept a six shooter.

Erected by Hamilton County Historical Commission.

3. The view of the Perry National Bank building and Marker from the street