West Bloomfield in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Westacres Community

New Life for Auto Workers

Born with great purpose in the Great Depression
Westacres endures as a strong West Bloomfield Community. In 1936, U.S. Senator from Michigan, James Couzens pooled $550,000 of his own money with $300,000 of federal funds to establish this neighborhood of 150 homes for low-income automotive factory workers. Home ownership included an acre of land and encouraged farming for food and self-sufficiency. Oakland Housing Inc. also assisted residents to develop a satisfactory communal life and financed supplemental enterprises.

Westacres was James Couzens' last gift
before his death on October 22, 1936, after a life of leadership and giving. His business skills were vital to the early success of Ford Motor Company, and he went on to be Mayor of Detroit and Michigan's U. S. Senator. His gifts and ideas supported Detroit hospitals, schools and programs for the poor.

You Auto Know
Non-profit Oakland Housing Inc. began in 1935 as custodian of Couzens' vision.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Westacres Community: New Life for Auto Workers Marker — top left image
Aerial view of land under development, about 1936 with Middle Straits Lake in the background. At lower left is a clubhouse that was built for an earlier plan for a golf course and became home of Oakland Housing Inc.
3. Westacres Community: New Life for Auto Workers Marker — bottom left image
James Couzens
4. Westacres Community: New Life for Auto Workers Marker — center images
Aquacade, about 1940. In this annual event on Middle Straits Lake, the community enjoys a weekend of comradery and competition.
5. Westacres Community: New Life for Auto Workers Marker — top right images
Top: Jo Aughenbaugh and her dad enjoying the garden on their Westacres property, about 1940. Bottom: In the historic community are a few of the original homes and many second and third-generation residents.
6. Westacres Community: New Life for Auto Workers Marker — bottom right image
Westacres volunteer fire department, 1941. Community spirit grew quickly, expressed in the new fire department, commuter bus, a weekly newspaper, credit union and many clubs.
Marker at the back of the library parking lot as seen from Commerce Road.