Jamestown in Boone County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Herman B. Wells

Inscription.
Prominent educator and statesman Herman B. Wells was born in Jamestown, Indiana. During the Great Depression, he directed research for the Indiana Bank Commission, producing state banking reforms. In 1938, Wells was elected President of Indiana University. Over his 24-year tenure, he expanded university programs and facilities in Bloomington and throughout the state.

As IU president, Wells promoted academic freedom, supporting Alfred Kinsey’s research on sex, and fought racial discrimination on campus, in Bloomington, and in college sports. He became IU’s first Chancellor in 1962. He worked in the Office of Foreign Economic Development during WWII, advised on education in post-war Germany, and was a delegate to the United Nations.

Erected 2020 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Friends Lebanon Library, Boone, Sugar Creek, & Sheridan Hist. Societies, Home National, Huntington, & Farmers Banks, Jamestown, IU Alumni Assoc., & Friends. (Marker Number 06.2020.1.)

The marker stands in front of the library