Near York in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Elias Hill Homeplace / Liberian Migration

Elias Hill Hompelace
Elias Hill (1819-1872) was born enslaved at Hill's Ironworks on Allison Creek. He and his parents were emancipated prior to 1860. Although physically paralyzed at an early age, Elias was well educated and became a Baptist minister, a school teacher, and a Union League leader. In 1869 he purchased 40 acres from J.M. Ross on Allison Creek 1/4 mi. E of here.

Liberian Migration
During Reconstruction (1865-1877), the Ku Klux Klan persecuted Rev. Hill and other freedmen in York County. In 1871, 166 free blacks from Clay Hill emigrated to Liberia, West Africa, led by Elias Hill, Solomon Hill, June Moore, and Madison, Harriet, and George Simril. Arriving in Liberia in December, they began new lives at Arthington as planters and political leaders.

Erected 2017 by South Carolina Department of Archives and History; sponsored by Culture & Heritage Museums and Allison Creek Presbyterian Church. (Marker Number 46-65.)