Near Dixie in Caddo Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Cornerstone Missionary Baptist Church

— Historic Site —

Inscription. Cornerstone Missionary Baptist Church was started in a house on the back of the Corner Place in Dixie, Louisiana. The first prayer meeting and a revival was held there in late 1889. Led by Rev. Eddie Moore, Pastor. Cornerstone Church congregation moved from the Corner Place to the present site in 1903. The first church building was a wood frame structure which was replaced by the present church building where the congregation now worships. Through the years, Cornerstone Missionary Church has had large baptismal services with baptizing performed in Cottonwood Bayou, dinner on the grounds, and many other very spiritual and anointed services. The Cornerstone Church has been known for their spiritual devotions, the rendering of the Old 100's gospel singing and moving sermons. God is still blessing us.