Corning in Steuben County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brown's Cigar Store

Inscription. Built in the late 1870’s, the building housing Brown’s Cigar Store is one of the oldest on Market Street. It is designed in the Victorian Gothic style with contrasting brick work highlighting the architectural features. The Cigar Store storefront has been left perfectly intact and exhibits cast iron elements that were manufactured by the Elmira firm of Turner and Pond.

John Comosh, a retired acrobat world renowned for his “triple-somersaults”, opened a book, news and tobacco store here in 1889. In 1903 it was known as Drake’s Smoking Parlor and has remained a cigar and news store ever since.

Corning’s Gaffer District Buildings Alive
Historic and Architectural Walking Tour
4 West Market Street
Building 10
3. Brown's Cigar Store Building (northeast corner)
(view showing cast iron storefront detail • marker visible at far right)
4. Brown's Cigar Store Building
(marker visible on cast iron column near center - between door and window • the famous “Owl of Market Street” is represented in the elaborate brickwork below the cornice at the center of the building • Brown’s Cigar Store relocated to adjacent building on right in 1989)