Concord in Cabarrus County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Community Center / Canteen

Inscription.
Mr. Sandy Smith build his North Union Street residence around 1868 on what is now a parking lot at the southeast corner of Killarny Avenue and North Union Street. In 1918 the residence became a YMCA, to be later converted in 1940 to the Community Center shown in the top image. The Community Center included a museum, swimming pool, and a library which utilized the bookmobile also shown in the image.

During WWII the Concord Community Center, noted in the top image, was used as the USO Canteen. Many of the soldiers came to Concord every weekend from Camp Sutton in Monroe, NC. The depicted sign directed the soldiers to the nearby Church Street Armory for sleeping quarters. The steps which now lead to Concord's Veterans Memorial area are the exact same stps that once led to the Community Center. A concrete marker shown in the lower left was typical of the markers used through Concord in the mid-twentieth century.

This entire Community Center complex was demolished in the mid 1970's when a new library was constructed across Union Street. (Marker Number 8.)

2. Community Center / Canteen Marker and Mural