Sanford in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Presbyterian Church of Upsala

Inscription.
In October 1890, the younger generation of Swedish immigrants, whose parents had been persuaded to settle here by Henry Sanford, organized a Swedish Presbyterian congregation along American lines. In 1891 the congregation was enrolled in the South Florida Presbytery.

The original structure was erected in 1892, and was used continuously until it was moved from its previous location, closer to the street corner, when the new building was constructed in 1985.

The first pastor of the Upsala Church was Rev. John Frederick Sundell, who also organized the Lake Mary Church, two miles south of here in 1894. It is popularly believed the town of Lake Mary was named for Rev. Sundell’s wife, Mary Amelia.

The Upsala Church was probably named after Upsala University near Stockholm, Sweden, one of the oldest universities in Europe.

Erected by Seminole County Historical Commission.

1. Upsala Presbyterian Church. (Submitted on June 24, 2021.)
2. Swedish Club of Orlando. (Submitted on June 23, 2021, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)