Crawfordsville in Montgomery County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Howdy Wilcox

Inscription.
Howard Samuel “Howdy” Willcox, the winner of the 1919 Indianapolis 500, was born in Crawfordsville on June 24, 1889. Drawn to auto racing, “Howdy” became one of the brightest stars of the dynamic new sport. His intense talent, charismatic charm, and on-track heroics, made him a nationwide celebrity. When the famed Indianapolis Motor Speedway announced the first 500 in 1911, it was no surprise that the Hoosier native son was an early favorite for the win.

“Howdy’s” Indianapolis accomplishments became an essential part of Speedway lore. He’s the only driver to have competed in the first 11 Indianapolis 500’s. He was the first to qualify at 100mph. His 1919 win was epic, leading 98 of the 200 laps, while battling Ralph dePalma and Louis Chevrolet. “Howdy’s” untimely demise on September 4, 1923, left a void in the racing community, in the hearts of his family and his Crawfordsville friends and neighbors.

Erected 2015 by Indiana Racing Memorial Association.