Springfield in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic National Road

The Road That Helped Build America

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, June 23, 2021
Inscription. Known as the main street of America, the National Road was authorized by Congress in 1806. The National Road began in Cumberland, Maryland in 1811 extending an earlier route from Baltimore. Construction in Ohio began in 1825 and reached Springfield in 1838.

An act of Congress required mile markers like the one here to appear at one-mile intervals on the north side of the road. Each stone indicated the distance to Cumberland, Maryland at the top center and on the sides the name and mileage to the nearest city east and west bound.

Once reaching the western edge of Springfield, squabbling about the route delayed further construction for 10 years, and Springfield became known as the town at the end of the pike.

This mile marker told westbound travelers they were three miles from Donnelsville, Ohio and 126 miles from Indianapolis, and eastbound travelers that Springfield, Ohio was four miles away and Columbus, Ohio was 46 miles away. This stone was placed 305 miles west of the road's beginning in Cumberland, Maryland but is now about three miles from its original location.