Osage in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Scott's Run Railway Co.

Can you imagine a town where a train ran night down the middle of the street?

"In Osage, transportation consisted of busses that ran every fifteen minutes, horse and buggies, a few cars that drove on the sidewalks, and 1000 people walking the train tracks." David Coulter

"The train was the blessing of Osage. People were able to pick up coal off of the tracks and use it to heat their homes." Dolly King

"During WWII, 400 cars a day left Osage full of coal, Later, in the '50s, some of us swimming at the Shack all day would hop a train to get back home for dinner." Al Anderson

"In the 40's, we would get all dressed up in high heels and jump onto the trains to steal a free ride over to the Osage dance hall." Sarah Little

Erected by Scott's Run Museum & Trail.

Shown with other markers along the Scotts Run Trail.