Asheville in Buncombe County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Frederick Law Olmsted

Biltmore Estate Landscape Architect

Inscription. As work progressed on Biltmore Estate, his last and largest private project, Frederick Law Olmsted observed, "It is a great work of peace we are engaged in and one of these days we shall all be proud of our parts in it." It was Olmsted who suggested the country's first scientifically managed forest be established at Biltmore Estate. He is remembered with gratitude for his vision, his creative genius, and his reverence for the land.

Dedicated April 21, 1995
Commemorating Biltmore Estate's Centennial and the Annual Meeting of the National Association for Olmsted Parks

More about this marker. On the porch overlooking the South Terrace.

2. Frederick Law Olmsted
Frederick Law Olmsted, as painted by John Singer Sargent. George Washington Vanderbilt II asked Sargent to paint Olmstead while he worked on Biltmore Estate. The painting, completed in 1895, still hangs in Biltmore.