Near Pioneer in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ham's Station

Inscription. Established as Foster’s Trading Post in 1855, this building was constructed in 1862 when this area was known as Spring Valley. It later became Smith’s Hotel which boasted a “carpeted parlor for the ladies.” The building and the 640-acre homestead was eventually purchased by Alonzo C. Ham, operated by Louis Pasquetti, and was a way station for the Amador / Nevada wagon route, which became old CA-8, and finally State Route 88. Ham’s Station has continuously served emigrants, travelers, and pioneers along this historic trail.

Erected 2018 by Native Sons of the Golden West, Erik M. Christesen Grand President & Excelsior Parlor #31. (Marker Number 141-17.)

2. Ham's Station Monument Dedication Team
3. Ham's Station