Chatsworth in Burlington County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Central Railroad of New Jersey

— The Blue Comet —

Inscription. The first run of the famous Blue Comet passenger train from the New York City area to Atlantic City was in 1929. The train was painted Packard blue and cream to represent the sky, ocean and sand of our coast. It represented luxury at its finest with plush carpet, fine dining af affordable prices and windows hand etched with comets and stars. On August 19, 1939, during a heavy rainstorm, the train derailed just west of Chatsworth at milepost 86. The final run of the Blue Comet was in 1941 and it will always be known as "The Seashore's finest train.

2. Milepost 86