Near Terre Haute in Vigo County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lost Creek

— The Underground Railroad —

Lost Creek AME
African Methodist Episcopal Church Historic Site
The Underground Railroad
Lost Creek, Indiana, prior to the Civil War was a junction of an important line of the Underground Railroad. Slaves fleeing from North Carolina, South Carolina and Virginia, came to Vigo County, Indiana, where Quakers, Indians and freed Negroes lived in Lost Creek Township. The slaves fleeing and being pursued by slave holders were given shelter and guided to Cass County, Michigan, where they found shelter in Vandalia, Michigan and were guided to Canada. Slaves hunted by Kentuckians in 1847 led to legal action and increased north and south tension. Sponsored by The Late Professor Morton Lewis and Rev. Harvey E. Walden, Sr The Fourth Episcopal District of the A.M.E. Church Rt. Rev. H. Thomas Primm, Presiding Bishop

Erected by The Fourth Episcopal District of the A.M.E. Church.