Beaumont in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Beaumont Library District

Celebrating 100 Years of Service, 1911-2011

January 1909: The Beaumont Woman's Club votes to work for the establishment of a library.
March 11, 1909: The Club appoints a five-member committee to investigate the matter of opening a reading room.
November 1909: The club raises $71.00 and collects 81 books by holding a Tag Day and an evening book party where the guest dressed like the characters of well known books.
August 12, 1911: The Gateway Gazette reports the Beaumont Township was "made a library district by a two-to-one vote, the result being 59 for and 27 against".
August 30, 1911: The first library trustee meeting held.
October 1, 1911: Informal opening of the Beaumont Library District located in the two rooms on the ground floor of the Beaumont Bank building on 5th and Egan. The Bank of Beaumont will host the library until construction of a permanent site is complete.
May 6, 1913: A resolution of the library trustees to accept Andrew Carnegie's gift of $10,000 for the building of a library. The Beaumont community agrees to provide the building site, cover operating costs and open the library to the community.
September 5, 1913: An overwhelming majority of voters selects the southeast corner of 8th and California as the ideal location for the library.
February 12, 1914: Construction
officially begins with the laying of the cornerstone.
June 16, 1914: New Carnegie library building opens.
Year 1928: The reading room has been thoroughly renovated and the ground improved. The Beaumont library has become known as one of the best equipped in the county with the quality of its accessions equal to any.
Year 1934: A Federal Works Progress Administration sponsored mural is placed at the top of the stairs.
Year 1966: An addition is made to the back of the library and houses the information desk, offices, and adult collections.
Year 1978: A new façade for the roof is designed and erected to solve problems with water drainage.
Year 1981: "The Friends of the Library” is organized. This hard-working group generates financial aid to the library through book sales and other activities. In 1981, the friends purchased a computer which will aid greatly in record keeping. Also purchased were a TV and VCR for use in the children's section.
Year 1981: The “Heritage Room” is added on to the library with a gift from the Laura May Stewart Fund.
Year 1990: Board of Trustees appoints its first professional librarian in the district's history.
Year 1992: First electronic catalog is made available to the public.