Gloucester in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Gloucester Downtown Historic District

Inscription.
You are standing at the east end of the Gloucester Downtown Historic District, which extends down Main Street to the historic court circle. The district was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2010 and includes 57 contributing buildings and 5 contributing archaeological sites.

A Few Notable Buildings
1. Edge Hill House, c. 1750-1770
This structure, located just across Route 14 at this intersection, was built as a home but also served as a store and later a carriage shop. Since 1920, it has housed the Gloucester Woman's Club.

2. Morgan's Drug Store, 1934
Morgan's was one of two pharmacies on Main Street in the early twentieth century. It was operated by L.V. "Happy" Morgan and housed a soda fountain and lunch counter. The drug store closed in 1968.

3. Botetourt Hotel, c. 1774
The Botetourt Hotel is located across from the courthouse circle. It was constructed as an ordinary, or tavern. It became a hotel between 1872 and 1898 and was operated until 1965, when it was purchased by Gloucester County. Today it is restored to its 18th-century style and houses the Gloucester Museum of History.

4. T.C. Walker House, 1885
This was the home of Thomas Calhoun Walker. Walker was born into slavery, then attended the Hampton Institute,

became the first African-American lawyer in Gloucester County, and was influential in helping African Americans in community acquire property.

5. Courthouse Green
The court circle contains six government buildings: the Clayton Building (c. late 1700s and 1823), the Roan Building (1896), the Jail (1873), the Debtor's Prison (c. 1820), the Clerk's Office or Court Annex Building (1956), and the Colonial Courthouse (1766). The Confederate Monument in the center of the court circle was erected in 1889.

Erected by The Fairfield Foundation.