Evansville in Vanderburgh County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Charlie Wiggins

Inscription.
Charles Edwin Wiggins, born in Evansville on July 15, 1897, would become America’s most acclaimed African American racing driver. Charlie grew up poor. His father was a coal mi er, and after his mother died when he was nine, Charlie shined shoes to help the family. But he was fascinated with cars, and could identify any make car solely by the engine sound. In 1917 he became Evansville’s first African-American mechanic. Acclaimed for his aptitude, his skills would open many doors.

In 1922 charlie moved to Indianapolis to be near the racing action. He built his first race car from junk parts, and soon was winning wherever he raced. He gained national acclaim when he won the prestigious Gold and Glory Sweepstakes four times. Charlie’s mechanical skill was as acclaimed as his driving. Despite the era’s segregationist attitudes that prevented him from advancing, the top drivers, incuding 1934 Indy 500 winner, Bill Cummings, often turned to him for help. Until his death on, March 11, 1979, he fought to make auto racing inclusive.

Erected 2018 by Indiana Racing Memorial Association.