Mathews in Mathews County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Veterans Memorial

1. Veterans Memorial
Inscription.
To honor the memory of the men from Mathews County who gave their lives in wars and conflicts of the twentieth century
"Remember we died to keep you and others free"

World War I, 1917 - 1918

Brownley, Stanley E. - USNR • Butts, Herbert S. - USA • Collins, Raymond - USA • Garnett, Jenifer - USN • Hatch, Harold - USA • Hudgins, Frank Rosser - USNR • Hudgins, Howard - USA • Morgan, Elbert L. USA • Rayne, Glenn - USA • Richardson, Charles R. - USMC • Smith, Rufus - USA

World War II, 1941 - 1945
Albertson, Wallace M. - USN • Armistead, Boyd Lee Jr. - USA • Belvin, Robert F. - USMM • Billups, Charles O. - USMM • Bohannon, William. - USA • Brooks, Carl Weldon - USA • Callis, Homer V. - USN • Callis, Lewis Wesley - USMM • Callis, Robert M. - USMM • collier, Perrie Boyd - USMM • Cullen, Stewart B. - USCG • Davis, Eugene R. Jr. - USAAC • Davis, Vernon Emmitt - USMM • Dennis, Andrew - USMM • Diggs, Sam Jones - USMM • Forrest, Wilson T. - USMM • Foster, Nat D. Jr. - USMM • Gay, William Burton - USN • Hale, William Franklin - USN • Hammond, William F. - USMM • Harrison, George E. - USMM • Heywood, William Jennings - USA • Hodges, George Dewey - USMM • Hodges, Leslie H. - USMM • Hudgins, Wendell R. - USN • Hudgins,

Genious T. Jr. - USMM • Humphrey, Robert H. - USA • Jackson, John Clifford - USN • Jarvis, George A. - USA • Johnson, Herbert Jr. - USA • Johnson, Thomas E. Jr. - USN • Marchang, Lemual A. - USMM • Morgan, Levi Marchang - USMM • Morris, Howard D. - USMM • Owens, Thomas E. - USCG • Peterson, John W. - USA • Pierson, Walter B. - USMM • Raines, Alfred Martin - USA • Rainier, Luther A. - USN • Respess, Mellin E. - USMM • Ripley, William C. Jr. - USMM • Sadler, Harry Lewis - USA • Smith, Luther - USA • Smith, Wilton Vernon - USN • Soles, Alvin Cornwell - USA • Spears, Frederick M. - USN • Thompson, Ernest - USMM • Thornton, James R. - USN • Treakle, Harold - USA • White, James Edward - USA • White, Merritt Franklin - USMM

South Korea, 1950 - 1955
Joyner, William L. - USA

South Vietnam, 1961 - 1975
Brooks, Terry Hudgins - USA • Callis, James Harold - USA • Morris, Alvin Garvie - USA

Originally dedicated in 1953 this stone was placed on the geographical center of the county in front of the old Lee-Jackson School which operated on this site for over 80 years. The original plaque listed only 40 names of the men known at that time to have died in WW II.

Rededicated November 11, 2003 by the members and Auxiliary of American Legion Post 83.

Erected