Maverick in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sunshine Ranch

Inscription.

For 50 years, this was the location of the Sunshine Ranch, which was particularly known for its milk production business. In 1905, Willie Maverick gave 173 acres of land along Babcock Road to Albert (his nephew) and Jane (Maury) Maverick. Jane named the property Sunshine Ranch and they built a home designed by noted architect Alfred Giles atop the hill on Sunshine Ranch Road. It was also known as the "Big House."

James Slayden (Jim) Maverick, the eighth of Albert and Jane's eleven children, amassed a small herd of purebred Jersey and Holstein cattle after graduating from the University of Wisconsin. In 1917, he opened the Sunshine Dairy, selling what he called Sunshine certified milk. Maveric stressed cleanliness in his milk products, which included milk from each of the herds, heavy cream, cottage cheese, and two rarer products: butter cream and soft curd milk. The company offered its products at the ranch and by truck through area delivery routes; Borden's, Dairyland and Knowlton Creameries also delivered Sunshine certified milk. Joske's department stores used the milk and cream to make ice cream in their restaurants.

Sunshine Ranch included eleven houses for employees, most of which were of Mexican descent. Many Maverick family members lived nearby. Visitors were encouraged at the ranch, where nearby city
dwellers could visit the rural dairy farm. In 1955, the city of San Antonio annexed the property. Maverick auctioned off the herd and sold the property, which was redeveloped as a subdivision. He then retired with his wife, Hazel. Sunshine Ranch was a significant area institution in the first half of the 20th century, and represents a rural experience that has all but disappeared from Texas.

2. The view of the Sunshine Ranch Marker along the street

Very few cattle used exclusively for dairy purposes were found in Texas before the 1880s. Before that, of course, most farmers, planters, and townspeople kept cows, drank milk, and made butter and possibly cheese, but the cattle that produced for them were almost all general purpose and were also used for beef and as draft animals. Since the cattle industry in Texas mostly stemmed from Spanish or Mexican roots, and longhorn cattle were known as "exceedingly poor milkers," early Texas milk cows produced small quantities of milk compared to late-twentieth-century Holstein cattle. Very likely, a few Durhams, Devons, and Ayrshires were brought into Texas by Anglo-Americans before the Civil War, since those breeds were present in other southern states. Before the 1880s, however, there was only a small
3. The view of the Sunshine Ranch Marker from across the street
amount of commercial production from dairy cows near the larger towns and among German-Americans in Texas. The only place such commercial milk production existed was in the rougher, non-planting land around such towns, and thus the few cattle used primarily for dairy purposes could be found in those regions. There were probably already grade or mixed versions of both Jerseys and Holsteins in Texas, but in 1880 the first purebred Jerseys were imported, and in 1884 the first purebred Holstein calves were born in the state. These became the two main breeds in Texas dairy history. In the late 1800s and early 1900s Jerseys coming from other southern states were far more popular than any other dairy breed. One reason was that they were more resistant to tick fever (see TEXAS FEVER) than Holsteins or Ayrshires imported from the north. A second, more significant, reason for their popularity was that until the mid-1900s most milk was marketed as cream, butter, or cheese rather than as whole milk, and Jerseys produced milk with a high butterfat content. In 1949, 75 percent of the estimated 1,283,000 milk cows in Texas were Jerseys. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on June 28, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)