Woodlawn Lake in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Protestant Home for Destitute Children

Inscription.

Organized in 1886 as the San Antonio Home for Destitute Children, the Protestant Home for Destitute Children moved into this building in December 1890. The orphanage continued in operation at this site until 1926, when it relocated to larger facilities. This building, designed by noted Texas architect James Riely Gordon. Features an unusual mixture of stylistic elements and was intended to blend well with its residential surroundings. Later uses of the structure included a Catholic Mission and residential apartments.

2. The view of the Protestant Home for Destitute Children Marker from across the intersection