Midtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Roy and Madge Hearne House

Inscription.

The arrival of the railroad in 1877 led to construction of new residential developments, including this neighborhood overlooking town near San Pedro Springs. W. McLeroy "Roy" Hearne (1873-1917), a cotton broker, and his wife, Madge Houston Williams (1871-1955), granddaughter of Sam Houston, purchased property on French Place in 1910. They chose architect Atlee B. Ayres and contractor Eugene Davis to build their house. The eclectic design features prairie, craftsman, mission and neoclassical elements. The granite, limestone, green barrel tile roof, large pavilions and porches highlight the house's distinct exterior. The interior retains its original mosaic tile floors, crown moldings, large windows and wood paneling.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2016

3. The view of the Roy and Madge Hearne House Marker from across the street in the church parking lot
4. The Roy and Madge Hearne House