Grafton in Taylor County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Taylor County Courthouse

Inscription.
The seat of Taylor County was moved from Pruntytown to Grafton in 1878 whereupon construction began on this courthouse built on property purchased from the heirs of early Grafton settler Michael Boland. While construction was in progress, court was held in the Brinkman Opera House.

The building opened in 1880 and was completed in 1882. The three story structure housed a jail on the first floor, the jailer's residence as well as offices for county and circuit clerks on the second floor, and the courtroom on the third floor. The building originally included a turret on the east corner, a tall tower on the west corner, and a statue of Justice atop the pedimented central dormer. Plans for the structure were drawn up by a Parkersburg architect by the name of Werne and James Davidson served as the contractor.

A two story hip roof addition with arched windows, brick corbelling and corner chimneys was added to the west side in the 1920s.

Erected by West Virginia Humanities Council and Taylor County Historical and Genealogical Society.

Marker can be seen at the far right side of the photo.