Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Voices of the Past

Letter to Thomas Jefferson, Secretary of State, August 19, 1791 from B. Banneker:
"Sir: I am fully sensible of greatness of that freedom, which I take with you on the present occasion of liberty which seemed to me scarcely allowable, when I reflected on that distinguished and dignified station in which you stand, and the almost general prejudice and possession which is so prevalent in the world against those of my complexion… Father of mankind and of his equal impartial distribution of those rights and privileges which he had conferred upon them, that you should at the same time, be found guilty of that most criminal act which you professedly detested in others with respect to ourselves."

Editorial from the First Edition of Freedom Journal, "We wish to plead our own cause." March 16, 1827
"We wish to plead our own cause. Too long have others spoken for us. Too long has the publick been deceived by misrepresentations, in things which concern us dearly, though in the estimation of some mere trifles; for though there are many in society who exercise towards us benevolent feelings; still with sorry we confess it those are others who make it their business to enlarged upon the least trifle, which tends to the discredit of any person of colour; and pronounce anathemas and
denounce our whole body for the misconduct for the guilty one. We are aware that there are many instances of vice among us, but we avow that it is because no one has taught its subjects the virtuous; many instances of poverty, because no sufficient [unreadable] accommodated to minds contracted by slavery, and deprived of early education have been made to teach them how to husband their hard earnings, and to secure to themselves comfort."

From David Walker's Appeal in Four Articles, together with a Preamble, to the Coloured Citizens of the World, but in Particular, and very Expressly, to Those of the United States of America, 1829.
"My Dearly Beloved Brethren and Fellow Citizens, Having travelled over a considerable portion of these United States, is the result of my observations has warranted the full and unshaken, conviction, that we, coloured people of these United States, are the most degraded, wretched, and abject set of being that ever lived since the world began, I pray God that none like us ever may live again until there shall be no more. They tell us on the Israelites of Egypt, the Helots in Sparta, and of the Roman Slaves, which last were made up from almost every nation under heaven, whose sufferings under those [unreadable] and heathen nations, were in company with ours under this enlightened and Christian
nation, no more than a [unreadable]—or, in other words, those nations of antiquity, had but little more [unreadable] them than the name and form of slavery; while wretchedness and enough miseries were reserved apparently [unreadable] to be poured out upon our brothers, ourselves and our children by Christian Americans. If any are anxious to ascertain who should know the world, that I am one of the oppressed, degraded and wretched sons of Africa; rendered so by the avaricious and unmerciful among the whites. If any wish to plunge me into the wretched incapacity of a slave or murder me for the truth, know ye, that I am in the hand of God, [unreadable] your disposal. I count my life not dear unto me, but I am ready to be offered at any moment. For what is the use of living, when in fact I am dead. But remember, Americans, that as miserable, wretched, degraded, and abject as you have made us in preceding, and in this generation, and support you and your families, that some of you, (whites) on the continent of America, will yet curse the day that you ever were born. You want slaves and want us for your slaves!!! My colour will yet root some of you out of the very face of the earth!!!!!! The Americans may be as vigilant as they please, but they cannot be vigilant enough for the Lord, neither can they hide themselves where he will not find and bring them out?"

An
Address to the people of the United States of America delivered by Henry Highland Garner on [unreadable]:

"Brethren and Fellow Citizens: Your [unreadable] of the North, East and West have been accustomed to meet together in National [unreadable] sympathize with each other, and to weep your unhappy condition. Years have rolled on, and tens of thousands have been home on streams of blood and tears to the shores of eternity. While you have been oppressed, we have also been partakers with you, nor can we be free while you are enslaved. We therefore, write to you as being bound with you."

"Let your motto be resistance! Resistance! No oppressed people have ever secured their liberty without resistance. What kind of resistance you had better make, you must decide the circumstances that surround you and according to the suggestion of expediency. Brethren adieu. Trust in the living God. Labor for the peace of the human race and remember that you are four millions."

A Speech by Frederick Douglass, "What to the Slave Is the Fourth of July?" July 1852.
"Fellow Citizens: Pardon me, and allow me to ask why am I called upon to speak here today?....I am not included within the pale of the glorious anniversary. Your high independence only reveals is the immeasurable distance between us. The blessings in which you this day rejoice are not enjoyed in common. The rich inheritance of justice, liberty, prosperity, and enjoyed in common. The rich inheritance of justice, liberty, prosperity, and independence bequeathed by your fathers is shared by you, not by me. The sunlight that brought life and healing to you has brought stripes and death to me: This Fourth of July is yours, not mine. You may rejoice, I just mourn."