Columbia in Houston County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Columbia Elementary School Bell

Inscription. After the creation of Houston County in 1903, the old Henry County branch courthouse on the public square in Columbia was converted into the Columbia Elementary School. A bell tower and this bell was added atop the main entrance of the two story brick schoolhouse. The building was destroyed by fire during the night of May 21, 1947. After having been in several hands, the bell came into the possession of Mr. John Lowell Roberts of Abbeville. Through the arrangements of Mr. L.H. Adams and Mr. Perry Thomas, the bell was donated to the Columbia Historical Society by the Roberts family and brought back to Columbia in 2006.

Erected 2006 by the Columbia Historical Society.