Rosemead in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dinsmoor Heritage House

Inscription. In 1974, the city of Rosemead purchased the 1929 Dinsmoor family home and property from Isabel Dinsmoor Putnam as a bicentennial project.

The property was originally part of the 164-acre Savannah Ranch owned by pioneer John Guess. A 33-acre parcel named “Edgemont Park”, was sold to J.W. Robinson, of Robinson’s department store fame. The property was then acquired in 1916 by A.O. Dinsmoor, Isabel’s father, who turned it into a large prosperous dairy.

The city of Rosemead is preserving the historic house and lovely grounds for present and future Rosemead residents to enjoy glimpses of a bygone era.

Erected 2015 by Native Sons of the Golden West, Ramona Parlor #109.

The marker is on a pedestal to the left of the door.