Clayton in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Clayton Opera House

— Cultural Heritage —

"...for use in perpetuity as a Community and Performing Arts Center"
Town of Clayton, April 9, 2000

Performing in Clayton
For over 100 years the Opera House has set the stage for performances of all kinds. Broadway actress May Irwin performed here, Vaudeville shows played, and many local theatrical groups appeared. Orchestras and musical groups delighted audiences and the house served residents of the Thousand Islands as a venue for a wide array of community functions.

Theater
In 1905 May Irwin, one of the most popular names in Vaudeville, and her troupe from New York City presented the play Mrs. Black is Back and filled the Opera House with almost 1,000 people.

Museums
For thirty-eight years the TI Museum was headquartered in the Opera House. Under their charter, they were able to nurture the Thousand Islands Craft School and the Antique Boat Auxiliary, the precursors for Clayton's Handweaving Museum and Arts Center and the Antique Boat Museum. As these ambassadors for Clayton's rich history grew, they each moved from the Opera House to their current facilities.

Music
The Clayton Band gave concerts, the Darou Minstrels performed, and the band Kings and Queens of Rhythm played. Music still plays today as many professional and local groups

take the stage.

Community Events
Originally built to serve as the Town Hall, the Opera House has also been used for numerous community events. The movable seating on the orchestra level allowed the main floor to be cleared for dances and celebrations, basketball games and a variety of trade shows.

Clock Tower and Weathervane
Originally, the building was crowned with a clock tower with a bell that rang on the hour. In the 1920s Carl Frink fashioned a brass muskellunge weathervane for the top of the tower. During World War II, the clock was removed so the tower could be used as an observation tower. A lightning strike in 1967 caused such damage to the tower that it had to be removed. The bell is still on display in the lower level and the weathervane was restored and placed in its current location atop the Opera House.

Opera House Timeline

2007 • Major restoration and renovation.

2004 • Thousand Islands Performing Arts Fund launches Centennial Campaign to Renovate the Clayton Opera House.

2003 • Town dedicates building for use in perpetuity as a performing arts center.

2002 • T.I. Museum moves to new location on James Street and the T.I. Performing Arts Fund brings live performances back to the Opera House.

1990s • Summer Theater Committee created to bring theatre to the Opera House.

1967 • Lightning strikes